CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A87929

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Freight Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style G6C058MK is a man's unlined shirt; the front panels and collar are constructed of 100% linen woven fabric; the back of the garment and the sleeves are constructed of 100% cotton knit fibers. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with seven buttons, one breast pocket and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven front portion. The applicable subheading for style C6C058MK, will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Style G6C058MK, falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division